OETR 50 Series – QSFP28 50G 10km SM PAM4 BIDI Transceiver

The Transmitter central wavelengths of each pair module are 1271 and 1331 nm, the receiver central wavelengths are 1331 and 1271 nm. It contains a single LC connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface. Digital Diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified SFF-8636.free).

Attachment


Introduction of the OETR 50 Series QSFP28 Transceiver

The NEON OETR 50 Series QSFP28 transceiver module is a high-performance, cost-effective module for 50 Gigabit Ethernet links over single-mode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, and IEEE 802.3cd. The optical transceiver integrated with DSP translated two lans 26.56GBd NRZ to 26.56GBd PAM4.

Features of the QSFP28 Product

Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor and Compliant with QSFP+ MSA.
I2C management interface
Single LC connector for BIDI
Power dissipation < 3.5W
0°C to 70°C Commercial Temperature Range
Single 3.3V power supply
Maximum link length of 10km on Single-Mode Fiber(SMF)
IEEE STD 803.3cd Compliant
50GAUI-2 Serial Electrical Interface support
Optical 26.56GBaud PAM4
RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)

Standards

Compliant with QSFP+ MSA.
Compliant with SFF-8636
Compliant with IEEE802.3cd
Compliant with IEEE802.3bm
Compliant with RoHS6

Applications of the QSFP28 Transceiver

50G LR applications
Other Optical Links

Specifications of NEON’s QSFP28 Transceiver

Table1-Absolute Maximum Ratingster
Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit
Storage Temperature Range Ts -40   85
Operating case temperature Top Top -5   75  
Relative Humidity(non-condensing) RH 5   85 %
Power Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5   4 V
Receiver Damage Threshold PT 5.2     dBm
ESD Sensitivity       ±500 for High-speed lines
±2kV for others
V
Table2-Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit
Operating Case Temperature Range Tc 0 70
Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.135 3.3 3.465 V
Data Rate(Electrical) DRe   26.5625   Gbps
Data Rate(Optical) DRo   53.125   Gbps
Transmission Distance   2   10000  

Tested under recommended operating conditions, unless otherwise noted

Table3-Transmitter Operating Characteristic-Optical
Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit Note
Signaling Rate(range)   26.5625 ± 100 ppm GBd  
Wavelengths (range) WL 1264.5 1271 1277.5 nm 1
1324.5 1331 1337.5
Module Format PAM4
Average Launch Power PAVG -4.5   4.2 dBm 2
Optical modulation amplitude POMA -1.5   4 dBm 3
(OMA)
Side-Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30     dB  
Extinction Ratio ER 3.5     dB  
Launch power in OMA minus TDECQ(min)   -2.9     dB  
Transmitter and dispersion eye       3.2 dB  
closure for PAM4 (TDECQ)(max)
Average launch power of OFF transmitter(max)       -16 dBm  
RIN OMA(max)       -132 dB/Hz  
Optical return loss tolerance(max)       15.6 dB  
Transmitter Reflectance(max)       -26 dB 4

Notes:

[1] See ordering Information

[2] Min average power is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. Power below this value cannot be

compliant; however, a value above this does not ensure compliance

[3] Even if the TDECQ < 1 .4dB, the OMAouter (min) must exceed this value

[4] Transmitter reflectance is defined as looking into the transmitter

Table4-Receiver Operating Characteristic-Optical
Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit Note
Signaling Rate(range)   26.5625 ± 100 ppm GBd  
Wavelengths (range) WL 1264.5 1271 1277.5 nm 1
1324.5 1331 1337.5
Damage threshold   5.2     dBm 2
Average receive power   -10.8   4.2 dBm 3
LOS Assert LOSA -30   18 dBm  
LOS De-Assert LOSD     -15 dBm  
LOS Hysteresis   0.5     dB  
Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) RS     -8.9 dBm 4
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) RSS     -6.4 dBm 5
Receiver Reflectance       -26  dB  
Condition of Stressed sensitivity test
Stressed Eye Closure SECQ   3.2   dB 6

Notes:

[1] See ordering Information

[2] The receiver shall be able to tolerate, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having this average power level

[3] Average receive power (min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A received power below this value cannot be compliant; however, a value above this does not ensure compliance

[4] Receiver sensitivity (OMAouter) (max) is informative and is defined for a transmitter with a value of SECQ up to 3.2 dB for 50GBASE-LR, The BER is below 2.4E-5 before FEC at the beginning of life and below 2.4E-4 before FEC at the end of life

[5] Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 (see 139.7.10) for the BER specified in 139.1.1 (IEEE802.3cd)

[6] These test conditions are for measuring stressed receiver sensitivity. They are not characteristics of the receiver

Table5- Operating Characteristic- Electrical

Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit
Input Differential Impedance     100   Ω
Differential Data Input Swing       900 mV
Differential Data Output Swing       900 mV
Table6- Digital Diagnostic Functions
Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit Note
Temperature monitor absolute error DMI_Temp -3 3 degC  
Supply voltage monitor absolute error DMI _VCC -5% 5%   Full operating range
Channel RX power monitor absolute error DMI_RX -3 3 dB  
Channel Bias current monitor DMI_Ibias -10% 10%    
Channel TX power monitor absolute error DMI_TX -3 3 dB  
Table7- Control and Status I/O Timing Characteristics
Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit Note
Initialization time t_init   2000 ms 1
Reset Init Assert Time t_reset_init 10   us 2
Serial Bus Hardware Ready Time t_serial   2000 ms 3
Reset Assert Time t_reset   2000 ms 4
LPMode Assert Time ton_LPMode   100 us 5
LPMode Deassert Time Toff_LPMode   500 ms 6
IntL Assert Time ton_IntL   200 ms 7
IntL Deassert Time toff_IntL   500 us 8
Rx LOS Assert Time ton_los   100 ms 9
Tx Fault Assert Time ton_Txfault   200 ms 10
Flag Assert Time ton_flag   200 ms 11
Mask Assert Time ton_mask   100 ms 12
Mask Deassert Time toff_mask   100 ms 13
Power_override or Power_set Assert Time ton_Pdown   100 ms 14
Power_override or Power_set Deassert Time toff_Pdown   600 ms 15

Notes:

[1] Time from power on, hotplug, or rising edge of reset until the module is fully functional. This time does not apply to non-Power level 0 modules in Low Power State.

[2] A Reset is generated by a low level longer than t_reset_init present on the reset input.

[3] Time from power on until the module responds to data transmission over the two-wire serial bus.

[4] Time from the assertion of LPMode (Vin: LPMode = Vih) until module power consumption reaches Power Level 1.

[5] Time from deassertion of LPMode (Vin: LPMode = Vil) until the module is fully functional.

[6] Time from the occurrence of condition triggering IntL until Vout: IntL=Vol.

[7] Time from clear on reading operation of the associated flag until Vout: IntL=Voh. This includes dessert times for Rx LOS, Tx Fault, and other flag bits.

[8] Time from Rx LOS state to Rx LOS bit set (value = 1b) and Intl asserted.

[9] Time from Tx Fault state to Tx Fault bit set (value = 1b) and Intl asserted.

[10] Time from condition triggering flag to associated flag bit set (value = 1b) and IntL asserted.

[11] Time from mask bit set (value = 1b) until associated IntL assertion is inhibited.

[12] Time from mask bit cleared (value = 0b) until associated IntL operation resumes.

[13] Time from the change of state of Application or Rate Select bit until transmitter or receiver bandwidth is in conformance with the appropriate specification.

[14] Time from P_Down bit set (value = 1b) until module power consumption reaches Power Level 1

[15] Time from P_Down bit cleared (value = 0b) until module is fully functional.

Pin-out Definition Block Diagram of Transceiver
12582160462261944341258219061122011137
Table8-Pin Function Definitions
Pin Name Description Notes
1 GND Ground 1
2 Tx2n Transmitter Inverted Data Input  
3 Tx2p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input  
4 GND Ground 1
5 NC   3
6 NC   3
7 GND Ground 1
8 ModSelL Module Select  
9 ResetL Module Reset  
10 Vcc Rx +3.3V Power Supply Receiver 2
11 SCL 2-wire serial interface clock  
12 SDA 2-wire serial interface data  
13 GND Ground 1
14 NC   3
15 NC   3
16 GND Ground 1
17 Rx1p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output  
18 Rx1n Receiver Inverted Data Output  
19 GND Ground 1
20 GND Ground  
21 Rx2n Receiver Inverted Data Output  
22 Rx2p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output  
23 GND Ground 1
24 NC   3
25 NC   3
26 GND Ground 1
27 ModPrsL Module Present  
28 IntL Interrupt  
29 VccTx +3.3V Power supply transmitter 2
30 Vcc1 +3.3V Power supply 2
31 LPMode Low Power Mode  
32 GND Ground 1
33 NC   3
34 NC   3
35 GND Ground 1
36 Tx1p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input  
37 Tx1n Transmitter Inverted Data Input  
38 GND Ground 1

Notes:

[1] GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for the QSFP+ module. All are common within the QSFP+ module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these directly to the host board signal-common ground plane

[2] Vcc Rx, Vcc1, and VccTx are the receiver and transmitter power supplies and shall be applied concurrently. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown in Figure 3. Vcc Rx Vcc1 and VccTx may be internally connected within the QSFP+ Module in any combination. The connector pins are each rated for a maximum current of 500 mA

[3] NC is Not Connect


Recommended Interface Circuit

The host board should use the power supply filtering equivalent to that shown in Figure4. Any voltage drop across a filter network on the host is counted against the host DC setpoint accuracy specification. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 0.1 Ohm should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the Host Edge Card Connector. It is recommended that the 22 uF capacitors each have an equivalent series resistance of 0.22 ohm.

1328589636687261698
OETR 50 Series - QSFP28 50G 10km SM PAM4 BIDI Transceiver 14

Mechanical Dimensions( Unit: mm ) 

The unit is a millimeter.

1258219636630110210
OETR 50 Series - QSFP28 50G 10km SM PAM4 BIDI Transceiver 15

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

2-Wire Serial Address: 1010000x(A0H)

1328590530761879553
OETR 50 Series - QSFP28 50G 10km SM PAM4 BIDI Transceiver 16

EEPROM Information

Table9-EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (Upper page 00h)
Addr. Field Size Name of Field Hex Description
(Bytes)
128 1 Identifer 11 QSFP28
129 1 Ext. Identifier CC Serial ID module
130 1 Connector 7 LC Connector
131-138 8 Transceiver 80 00 00 00
00 00 00 00
 
139 1 Encoding 8 PAM4
140 1 Nominal Bit Rate FF See Byte 222
141 1 Rate Select 0 Not compliant
142 1 Link Length(Standard 0A Transceiver transmit distance,10*km
SM Fiber)
143 1 Link Length(OM3) 0 Not compliant
144 1 Link Length(OM2) 0 Not compliant
145 1 Link Length(OM1) 0 Not compliant
146 1 Link Length(Cooper) 0 Not compliant
147 1 Device Tech 40 1310nm DFB; No wavelength control; Uncooled transmitter device; PINdetector; Transmitter not tuneable
148-163 16 Vendor name 48 47 20 47 45 4E 55 49 4E 45 20 20 “NEON” Vendor Name(ASCII)
164 1 Electronic or optical interfaces for InfiniBand 0  
165-167 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00  
168-183 16 Vendor PN 4D 54 52 51
2D 31 4C 41
30 32 2D 33
33 42 20 20
“OETR-50-A”Part No.(ASCII) For TX1330nM
4D 54 52 51
2D 31 4C 41
30 32 2D 32
37 42 20 20
“OETR-50-B”Part No.(ASCII) For TX1270nM
184-185 2 Vendor rev 41 30  
186-187 2 Wavelength 67 E8 Transceiver wavelength, 1330nm
63 38 Transceiver wavelength, 1270nm
188-189 2 Wavelength 05 14 ±6.5nm
Tolerance
190 1 Max Case Temp 46 Max Case Temp 70°C
191 1 Check Sum B2 OETR-50-A Address 128-190 Checksum
1 OETR-50-B Address 128-190 Checksum
192-195 4 Rate SelectTX 00 08 00 98  
DisableTX FaultLOSWarmingindicators
196-211 16 Vendor SN SN(Variable) Serial Number of transceiver(ASCII).
212-219 8 Date code DC(Variable) Manufactory Date Code.
220 1 Diagnostic Monitoring Type 0C Average Power
221 1 Enhanced Options 10  
222 1 Extended bit rate D5 Nominal bit rate per lane, units of 250 Mbps-
223 1 Check Sum (Variable) Address 192-222
224-225   Reserved Read only Filled by zero
Table10-EEPROM DDM Alarm & Warning Threshold (Upper page 03h)
Addr. Field Size Name of Field Hex Description
(Bytes)
128-129 2 Temperature High Alarm 50 00 80℃
130-131 2 Temperature Low Alarm F6 00 -10℃
132-133 2 Temperature High Warning 46 00 70℃
134-135 2 Temperature Low Warning 00 00 0℃
144-145 2 Vcc High Alarm 8D CC 3.63V
146-147 2 Vcc Low Alarm 74 04 2.97V
148-149 2 Vcc High Warning 87 5A 3.465V
150-151 2 Vcc Low Warning 7A 76 3.135V
176-177 2 RX Power High Alarm CD 00 7.2dBm
178-179 2 RX Power Low Alarm 02 85 -11.9dBm
180-181 2 RX Power High Warning 66 BE 4.2dBm
182-183 2 RX Power Low Warning 05 08 -8.9dBm
184-185 2 Bias High Alarm AF C8 90mA
186-187 2 Bias Low Alarm 09 C4 5mA
188-189 2 Bias High Warning 9C 40 80mA
190-191 2 Bias Low Warning 13 88 10mA
192-193 2 TX Power High Alarm CD 00 7.2dBm
194-195 2 TX Power Low Alarm 06 F2 -4.5dBm
196-197 2 TX Power High Warning 66 BE 4.2dBm
198-199 2 TX Power Low Warning 0D DC -7.5dBm

Ordering Information

Table11- Ordering Information
Part No Specification
Pack Rate Tx Pout Rx S Top Reach Others
OETR-50-A QSFP28 50G DFB/1331 -4.5~4.2dBm PIN/1271 <-8.9dBm 0~70℃ 10KM DDM/RoHS
OETR-50-B QSFP28 50G DFB/1271 -4.5~4.2dBm PIN/1331 <-8.9dBm 0~70℃ 10KM DDM/RoHS

Warmly welcome to contact us to know more about QSFP28 BIDI Transceiver and visit our factory at any time. Please feel free to let us know if there’s any question in Business.