NY15D Series – 1550nm Microwave DFB Laser Diode

  • NY15D series dfb laser diode is a directly modulated DFB laser which provides exceptional performance for linear fiber optics communications in very wide bandwidth applications. NY15D’s linear fiber optic lasers are an excellent alternative to using coaxial cable systems to transmit 12 GHz or 18 GHz signals. They offer significant improvements in the reliability of microwave communications networks by transmitting the RF signal in its original format. As a result of these properties, laser products provide significant improvements in signal quality for a wide variety of applications including antenna remoting, telemetry, timing and reference signal distribution, measurement and delay lines.
  • The 1550nm laser diode built-in optical isolator, TEC, thermistor, laser diode chip, and monitor photodiode are hermetically sealed in a 7PIN butterfly package.

Attachment


Features of 1550nm Laser Diode

  • High-Dynamic-Range
  • 18 GHz Bandwidth
  • Low threshold current
  • High output power
  • 7pin butterfly package with SMA connector
  • Operating case temperature:  -40 to 70℃
  • High reliability

Applications of 1550nm Laser Diode

  • Antenna Remoting
  • Cellular and PCS Networks
  • Analog RF links transmission
  • Military Communications

Product Selection

Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit Laser diode forward current If – 120 mA Laser diode reverse voltage V – 1 V Front power Pf – 20 dBm PD reverse voltage V – 15 V Forward current (PD) Im – 2 mA Operation temperature To -40 70 °C Storage temperature Ts -55 85 °C Storage relative humdity Sr – 85 %
Optical and Electrical Specification (Tc=25°C)
Parameter Symbol Test Condition Min Typ Max Units Note
Wavelength λ IF = IOP, T = TOP 1550 nm  
Frequency X Option 0.1 12 GHz
Ku option 1 18
Optical Output Power P IF=Iop 10 mW 1
Thershold current Ith λ=1550nm 10 mA
Operation current Iop λ=1550nm 55 100 mA
Operation voltage Vop λ=1550nm 1.5 2.5 V
Slope efficiency SE 0.2 W/A
Side-mode suppression ratio SMSR λ=1550nm ,IF=Iop 30 dB
Rative Intensity Noise RIN   -150 -130 dB/Hz
Bandwidth (-3dB,I=60mA) S21 X Option 12 GHz
Ku option 18
Return loss VSWR X Option 2 dB
Ku option 2.2
Input 1 dB Compression   15 dBm
Thermistor Resistance Rth @25°C 10 Kohm
TEC current It 1.2 A 2
TEC voltage Vt   2.5 V 2
Capacitance (PD) Ct   20 pF
Monitoring current Im 0.1 2 mA
Dark current (PD) Id   50 nA

Notes: All laser chips come from wafers that have been certified using a representative lot of devices that must achieve an acceptable yield for burn-in.

  1. Laser temperature set 25℃, bias current at 55mA
  2. Operation case temperature -40~70℃

Typical Data

(λ=1550nm , TC =25 ℃)

1234371418512023553
Fig . 1 X- Band S11 and S22 data
2 2
Fig . 2 Ku- Band S11 and S22 data

Electrical Schematic

微信截图 20220301135136

Outline Drawings(Unit: mm[inch])

1234363017903464450 2

Ordering Information

1328541879990329345

Sheet 1:

CodeTypical Wavelength
151550nm 7PIN butterfly package

Sheet 2:

CodeAnalog Bandwidth
X0.1 ~ 12 GHz
Ku1 ~ 18 GHz

Sheet 3:

Code

Connector Type

Remark

A

FC / APC

Single-mode 9 / 125 μm fiber pigtail, 0.9mm, 1m length

S

SC/APC

N

No Connector

Precautions

  1. The fiber bending radius no less than 20 mm for avoiding fiber damaged.
  2. Be sure the fiber coupling facet is clean before connecting it to Opto-circuit.
  3. Suitable ESD protection is required in storage, transportation and use.

NEON’s core work content is innovating. Innovation improves the new product unceasingly, eliminates the old product regularly the mechanism, causes the company product to become or to become the professional standard unceasingly throughout. The innovation passes through NEON to manage the entire process of the core spirit.

Warmly welcome to contact us to know more about the laser diode module and visit our factory at any time. Please feel free to let us know if there’s any question in Business.