HSPD High Speed InGaAs Optical Photodetector

The HSPD High Speed ​​Detector Module is designed for digital and analog applications with a 50-ohm impedance matched RF connection. The module contains an InGaAs PIN photodiode and the necessary matching electronics.

Attachment


Introduce of HSPDInGaAs Optical Photodetector
The HSPD high-speed optical photodetector is designed for both digital and analog applications. The module contains an InGaAs PIN photodiode in which response wavelength covers 1250 to 1650 nm and necessary matching electronics.

HSPD optical photodetector can provide the bandwidth of 8 GHz, 12 GHz, 18 GHz, 22 GHz, and 30GHz. The module operates on +3.3 or +5V (depending on the model of HSPD). It complies with a standard single-mode 9/125μm fiber input. The RF output port is an SMA compatible connector or 2.92 mm connector matched by 50-ohm impedance. 

HSPD is hermetically sealed and weighs less than 15 grams. 

ROHS 2.0 certificated.

Features of HSPD InGaAs Optical Photodetector
Wide Bandwidth

Incorporated Bias-T

DC Coupled

Hermetically Sealed, SMA Connector 

Applications of InGaAs Optical Photodetector
High-speed Optical-fiber Communication

Radar Information Processing

Electronic Warfare

High-speed Signal Test and Measurement

Product Selection

Typical & Absolute Maximum Rating
Parameter Sym. Typ Rating Unit
Storage temperature TSTG -45 ~ +85 -55 ~ +100
Operating temperature TC 25 -40 ~ +85
Bias Voltage VR +3.3 +2.8 +5 V
Optical Input Power Pin 0 +7 dBm
Burn-out Optical Power PB +10 dBm
Lead soldering temperature Tp 280(10s) 330(10s)

Electrical / Optical Characteristics ( TC = 22 ± 3 ℃ )

Parameter

Sym

Test Condition

Parameter Values

Unit

Wavelength 

λ

10001650

nm

Frequency

C-Band

X-Band

Ku-Band

Ku+-Band

K+-Band

Small Signal Bandwidth

f-3dB

TC = 22 ± 3℃

0.18

0.312

0.818

222

230

GHz

Responsivity

Re

VR , Pin=1mW

λ = 1310nm

≥ 0.85

≥ 0.85

≥ 0.9

≥ 0.85

≥ 0.85

A/W

λ = 1550nm

≥ 0.9

≥ 0.9

≥ 0.85

≥ 0.80

≥ 0.80

Amplitude Flatness

A

TC =-40+85 ℃

±1.5

±1.5

≤ ±1.5

±2

±2

dB

Output VSWR

VSWR

≤ 2

≤ 2

≤ 2.2

≤ 2.5

≤ 2.5

Bias Voltage

VR

+3.3

+3.3

+3.3

+3.3

+5

V

RF Connector

SMA

SMA

SMA

2.92mm

2.92mm

Saturation Optical Power

Ps

VR , λ = 1550nm AC Modulated

+7

+7

+7

+7

+7

dBm

Dark Current

Id

VR

≤ 10

≤ 10

≤ 10

≤ 10

≤ 10

nA

Saturation RF Output Power

Pout

-10

dBm

Output Impedance

RL

50

Ω


Typical Response Curves

(VR ,  λ=1550nm , TC =25 ºC ,Pin=0dBm)

1 1
Fig . 1 C- Band Photodetector Frequency Response
2 1
Fig . 2 X- Band Photodetector Frequency Response
3
Fig . 3 Ku- Band Photodetector Frequency Response
4
Fig . 4 K+ – Band Photodetector Frequency Response

Dimension and Pins ( Unit: mm[inch] ) 

1202062923120463874
HSPD High Speed InGaAs Optical Photodetector 23

RF Connector: SMA  or  2.92mm

Model Information

1202060716778840065
HSPD High Speed InGaAs Optical Photodetector 24

Precautions

  1. The fiber bending radius no less than 20 mm for avoiding fiber damaged.
  2. Be sure the fiber coupling facet is clean before connecting it to Opto-circuit.
  3. Suitable ESD protection is required in storage, transportation and use.

We are happy to provide you with commercial services. If you have any questions or needs about high-speed photodetectors, please feel free to contact us.