10KM DWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver AMSPXXL10CWPI

  • Features
  • Compliant with SFF-8431,SFF-8432 and IEE802.3ae
  • Wavelength selectable to ITU-T standards covering DWDM
  • Operating case temperature:
  • Standard : 0 to +70°C
  • Industrial : -40 to +85°C
  • Low power consumption
  • Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption
  • Applicable for 10km SMF connection information to be stored in transceiver
  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
  • Cost-effective SFP+ solution enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth
  • For the OBSAI application, the rates are 6.144Gb/s, 3.072 Gb/s, 1.536 Gb/s and 0.768 Gb/s.
  • For the CPRI application, the rates are 6.144Gb/s, 3.072 Gb/s, 2.4576 Gb/s, 1.2288 Gb/s, 0.6144 Gb/s.
  • ROHS6 compliant (lead-free)

Description

SFP+LR DWDM Transceiver is a ”Limiting module”, designed for 10GBASE-LR, and 2G/4G/8G/10G Fiber- Channel applications.

The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a DFB laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

Applications

  • 10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
  • Other optical links
  • 10G Ethernet
  • For the OBSAI application,the rates are 6.144Gb/s, 3.072 Gb/s, 1.536 Gb/s and 0.768 Gb/s.
  • For the CPRI application, the rates are 6.144Gb/s, 3.072 Gb/s, 2.4576 Gb/s, 1.2288 Gb/s, 0.6144 Gb/s

Specification of Product

Table1-Absolute Maximum Ratingster
Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit
Power Supply Voltage Vcc 0 3.6 V
Storage Temperature Range Tc -40 85 °C
Operating case temperature Tc 0 70 °C
Relative Humidity(non-condensing) RH 5 95 %
RX Input Average Power Pmax 3 dBm

These values represent the damage threshold of the module. Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.

Table2-Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V
Supply current[1] Icc 360 mA
Operating case temperature Tca -5 70 °C
Module Power Dissipation Pm 1.5 W
Table3- Digital Diagnostic Functions
Accuracy
Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit Note
Transceiver Temperature DMI_Temp -3 3 degC Over operating temp
TX Output optical power DMI_TX -3 3 dB  
RX Input optical power DMI_RX -3 3 dB 0dBm to 18dBm range
Transceiver Supply voltage DMI_VCC -0.08 0.08 V Full operating range
Bias current monitor DMI_Ibias -10% 10% mA  
Dynamic Range Accuracy
Transceiver Temperature DMI_Temp -5 70 degC  
TX Output optical power DMI_TX -5 0.5 dBm  
RX Input optical power DMI_RX -18 0 dBm  
Transceiver Supply voltage DMI_VCC 3 3.6 V  
Bias current monitor DMI_Ibias 0 100 mA  
Table4- Optical Characteristic
Parameter Unit Values Note
Operating Reach m 10K  
Transmitter
Center wavelength (range) nm 1530-1560  
Side Mode Suppression Ratio (min) dB 30  
Launched power
-maximum dBm 0.5  
– minimum dBm -8.2 Notes 1
-OMA dBm -5.2  
-OMA-TDP (min) dBm -6.2  
Transmitter and dispersion penalty dB 0 Notes 4
Average launch power of OFF transmitter (max) dBm -30  
Extinction ratio (min) dB 3.5 Notes 2
RIN12 OMA (max) dB/Hz -128  
Optical Return Loss Tolerance (min) dB 12  
Receiver
Center wavelength (range) nm 1530-1560  
Receive overload (max) in average power1 dBm 1.5  
Receive sensitivity (min) in average power1 dBm -14.4 Notes 3
Receiver sensitivity (max) in OMA (footnote 2) dBm -12.6 Notes 3
Receiver Reflectance(max) dB -12  
Stressed receiver sensitivity (max) in OMA2 dBm -10.3  
Vertical eye closure penalty (min)3 dB 2.2  
Stressed eye jitter (min)2 Ulp-p 0.7  
Receive electrical 3dB upper cutoff frequency (max) GHz 12.3  
Receiver power (damage, Max) dBm 1.5  
Notes:
Notes:
1.The optical power is launched into SMF
2.Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern@10.3125Gbps
3.Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern@10.3125Gbps BER≤10-12
In G.652 and G.655(NDSF)

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Table5- Electrical Characteristic
Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit Note
Data Rate   10.3125 Gbps  
Power Consumption   1200 1500 mW  
Transmitter
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance   -0.3 4 V  
C common mode voltage tolerance   15 mV  
Tx Input Diff Voltage VI 400   1600 mV  
Tx Fault VoL -0.3   0.4 V At 0.7mA
Data Dependent Input Jitter DDJ     0.1 UI  
Data Input Total Jitter TJ     0.28 UI  
Receiver
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance   -0.3 4 V  
Rx Output Diff  Voltage Vo 300   850 mV  
Rx Output Rise and Fall Time Tr/Tf 28     PS 20% to 80%
Total Jitter TJ     0.7 UI  
Deterministic Jitter DJ     0.42 UI  

The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Pin-out Definition

1392760604714004481
10KM DWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver AMSPXXL10CWPI 10

Figure 1   Interface to HostPCB

1392769859848433665
10KM DWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver AMSPXXL10CWPI 11

Figure2  Module Contact Assignment

Table6-Pin Function Definitions
Pin Symbol Name/Description
1 VEET [1] Transmitter Ground
2 Tx_FAULT [2] Transmitter Fault
3 Tx_DIS [3] Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open
4 SDA [2] 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
5 SCL[2] 2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
6 MOD_ABS [4] Module Absent. Grounded within the module
7 RS0 [5] Rate Select 0
8 RX_LOS [2] Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
9 RS1 [5] Rate Select 1
10 VEER [1] Receiver Ground
11 VEER [1] Receiver Ground
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13 RD+ Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled
14 VEER [1] Receiver Ground
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply
17 VEET [1] Transmitter Ground
18 TD+ Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled
20 VEET [1] Transmitter Ground

Notes

  • The module circuit ground is isolated from the module chassis ground within the module.
  • Should be pulled up with 4.7k-10k ohms on the host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.
  • Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩto 10kΩ pull up to VccT inside the module.
  • Mod_ABS is connected to VEET or VEER in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.
  • RS0and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VEET with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.

Recommended Interface Circuit

1392770894109274113
10KM DWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver AMSPXXL10CWPI 12

Figure3  Host Board-Power Supply Filters Circuit

Lock Diagram of Transceiver

1392772816778227713
10KM DWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver AMSPXXL10CWPI 13

Figure4  Host-Module Interface

Mechanical Dimensions

1392774501391069186
10KM DWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver AMSPXXL10CWPI 14

Figure5  Mechanical Dimension

Regulatory Compliance

SFP+ transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards:

Table7-Regulatory Compliance
Feature Agency Standard
Laser Safety FDA CDRH 21 CFR 1040 and Laser Notice No.50
Product Safety UL UL and CUL EN60950-2:2007
Environmental protection SGS ROHS Directive 2002/95/EC
EMC WALTEK EN 55022:2006+A1:2007
EN55024:1998+A1+A2:2003

Ordering Information

Table8 – Ordering Information
Part No Specification
AMSPXXL10CWPC 10Gbps, DWDM SFP+LR 10km, 0°C ~ +70°C
AMSPXXL10CWPI 10Gbps, DWDM SFP+LR 10km, -40 to +85°C

References

  1. ”Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+”, SFF-8431, Rev 4.1, July 6, 2009.
  2. “Improved Pluggable Formfactor”,SFF-8432, Rev 4.2, Apr 18,2007
  3. 3ae 一 2002
  4. ”Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers” SFF-8472, Rev 10.3, Dec 1,2007

Important Notice

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be specifically confirmed in writing before they become applicable to any particular order contract. In accordance with the policy of continuous improvement, specifications may change without notice. The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of others. Further details are available from any sales representative.